Access Title & Escrow, Inc.

Privacy Policy Notice

PURPOSE OF THIS NOTICE

Title V of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) generally prohibits any financial institution, directly or through its affiliates, from sharing nonpublic personal information about you with a nonaffilliated third party unless the institution provides you with a notice of its privacy policies and practices, such as the type of information that it collects about you and the categories of persons or entities to whom it may be disclosed. In compliance with the GLBA, we are providing you with this document, which notifies you of the privacy policies and practices of Access Title & Escrow, Inc.

We may collect nonpublic personal information about you from the following sources:

  • Information we receive from you (i.e. information contained in applications, your name, address, telephone number, social security number).
  • Information about your transactions with us, our affiliates, or others.
  • Information from public records.
  • Information that we receive from others involved in your transaction (i.e. real estate agent, attorney, lender).

We do not disclose any nonpublic personal information about our customers or former customers to anyone, except as permitted by law.

We restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those employees who need to know that information in order to provide products or services to you or your lender.

We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with appropriate federal and state regulations to guard your nonpublic personal information.

DEFINITION OF SERVICES

Access Title & Escrow, Inc., is in the business of performing clerical duties for the benefit of Buyers, Sellers, and/or Owners of real property.  No legal, tax or financial representation or advice is offered by said corporation.  Access Title & Escrow, Inc., has charged a fee for the preparation of legal documents, but has not counseled the parties as to their respective legal rights and liabilities, and no fee was charged for counseling.